Privacy Policy

Updated as of 26/03/2018


We at Koku are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we will use and manage data that is either provided by you or collected through your use of our platform (“Service”). If you disagree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use this Website (www.koku.io) or our Service.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  1. Information Given to Us by You

    You are free to explore the Website without providing any information about yourself. However, we may request that you provide us with your personal data when offering our Service to you. This information is collected in the course of you signing up for an account, or through correspondences between you and Koku via email exchanges, video or phone calls, and face-to-face meetings. The information includes, but is not limited to, contact details such as you or your company’s full name, registered address, telephone number, email address, birthdate, and etc.

  2. Information We Get from Your Use of Our Service

    This refers to information about your browser as well as your activities when you visit this Website, and is collected using Google Analytics. The data collected includes, but is not limited to:

    1. Details of transaction
    2. Banking details
    3. Billing addresses
    4. IP address
    5. Geographical location
    6. Date and time of visit
    7. Pages viewed
    8. Browser type

    HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We will only use the information we collect in compliance with our Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The purpose for the collection of personal data is for the following reasons:

    • To be able to carry out and provide you with our Service in the most effective manner
    • To ensure that transactions on our Website are safe and secure
    • To enhance user experience by improving our platform and user interface and make it more user-friendly to best serve your needs based on your surfing behaviour
    • To provide you with a more personalized experience through the tracked data collected via Cookies
    • To send you direct marketing materials relating to our business which we may be of interest to you

    DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    Koku will keep your personal data confidential and will not, under any circumstance, sell it. However, we may share your personal data with certain 3rd parties in the following cases:

    • With trusted partners on our platform to perform the Service under written agreement in line with our compliance and Privacy Policy.
    • To comply with legal obligations, we may disclose information to certain governmental departments like tax and law enforcement authorities.

    SECURITY OF INFORMATION

    We are dedicated to the security of your information and will do our best to take precaution to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, please note that any transmission of information on the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data transmitted to our site outside our control.

    Here are the measures Koku will take:

    1. Restricted access

      Only authorized employees can access your information, and only when they need it in the course of us providing our service to you.

    2. Encryption/SSL

      Fully implemented

    3. 2FA

      We will be implementing it soon.

    4. PCI-DSS Compliance

      We are working towards being fully compliant.


    CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

    Koku reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised policy will be publicized on this Website, so please review it periodically. If changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (and will notify you by email).

    CONTACT US

    If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at legal@koku.io.